AIR POLLUTION
CONTROL DISTRICT

Imperial County Logo

Old Advisory Events

The information herein is NOT intended for use as a weather forecast. The Air District DOES NOT forecast but solely compiles information from both the Phoenix and San Diego National Weather Offices to relay information concerning potential changes in ambient air concentrations that may impact the public.

August 2 2017
Be Advised
High wind levels have the potential to suspend particulate matter into the air. High levels of PM10 may pose an impact to public health. It is recommended that active children and adults, and people with respiratory disease, such as asthma, limit their outdoor activities.

Potential increases in PM10 concentrations may increase to moderate or unhealthy level.

Imperial County Weather Synopsis
SYNOPSIS FROM THE SAN DIEGO OFFICE
Flash Flood Watch through Thursday evening for Apple and Lucerne Valleys-Coachella Valley-Riverside County Mountains-San Bernardino County Mountains-San Bernardino and Riverside County Valleys-The Inland Empire-San Diego County Deserts-San Diego County Mountains-San Diego County Valleys-San Gorgonio Pass Near Banning. Deep monsoonal moisture and disturbances aloft will keep a threat of flash-flood producing thunderstorms over the interior through Thursday evening. Moisture will decrease on Friday from the west with only isolated thunderstorms possible over the mountains and deserts. Drier air will move in for the weekend and continue into at least early next week, shutting down monsoonal thunderstorm activity for several days. Temperatures will be seasonably hot inland and relatively mild along the coast.
SYNOPSIS FROM THE PHOENIX OFFICE
Flood Advisory for...
South central Imperial County in southeastern California...Until 630 PM PDT
East central Imperial County in southeastern California...Until 545 PM PDT
The flood advisory remains in effect until 545 pm mst/545 pm pdt/ for southwestern La Paz and northeastern imperial counties...At 345 PM MST/345 PM PDT/, heavy rain in the advised area has ended, but minor flooding may still be occurring. Drive with caution. Some locations that will experience flooding include...Cibola.
High moisture levels remain over much of the region and will persist through Friday. This will keep near average storm chances going across the region through this period. A significant reduction in monsoon convective activity is now expected during the upcoming weekend and through at least the middle part of next week as westerly winds aloft push much drier air into the region.
Weather Story Phoenix Station Weather Story San Diego Station
Image for Phoenix Station Weather Story Image for San Diego Station Weather Story

Advisory Events Archive